Privacy Policy

Sydney Ute Van Hire Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of protecting your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy details, how we collect, handle, use and or disclose your personal and sensitive information; who we exchange your information with; and to which countries; and how you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach.

This policy applies to personal information we hold about you in Australia only.

We are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and other laws which protect your privacy. The Australian Privacy Principles regulate the handling of personal information about individuals.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by LMP1 Pty Ltd (ABN 27 694 897 758) trading as Sydney Ute Van Hire (SUVH).

This policy does not apply to our handling of personal information about staff and job applicants. Please contact us if you would like further detail about how we handle that information.

We recommend that you take the time to read this privacy policy and retain it for future reference.

About SUVH

LMP1 Pty Ltd (ABN 27 694 897 758) trading as Sydney Ute Van Hire (SUVH) is a Sydney based commercial rental vehicle company with corporate locations in Carlton. We also provide commercial vehicle rental services via petrol station locations including Earlwood, Hurstville, Mascot, Narwee, Randwick, Sydenham, Tempe and West Ryde.

For this Policy, SUVH, we, us or our means LMP1 Pty Ltd (ABN 27 694 897 758).

Collecting Personal Information

When you rent a vehicle from SUVH, we need to collect certain information from you. The service you use will determine what information we collect from you.

That information may include: your name, contact details/ address/ phone number, email address, date of birth, credit card details and expiry date, drivers licence number and other sensitive information and transaction and communication history with us, including any records of your telephone, email or online interactions with us.

We will also record information about where you collected the rental vehicle and the date, time and location of its return.

How we collect the information will depend on how you use our services. We may collect information directly from you by telephone, fax, e-mail, over the counter, your completion of an application or enrollment form, or through our Internet based service. We may also collect details of the location, usage and servicing of your vehicle, including your speed, time, fuel consumption, distances traveled, current and previous locations visited and via our GPD Tracking Devices fitted into our vehicles.

You can choose not to provide some of your personal details but this may prevent us from providing our services to you or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would normally expect from us.

SUVH will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by renter.
SUVH may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you to provide services. For example, we may collect information about your membership of a professional association in order to provide you with the correct services. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SUVH, any SUVH group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of tracking Technologies (Cookies)

SUVH uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

These tracking technologies allow SUVH to monitor the SUVH web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by SUVH’s web site.
We may send cookies (pieces of programming) to your computer when you visit our website at www.suvh.com.au. Cookies can be stored on your hard drive or other storage device (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies enable us to enhance the web offerings to you and to optimize your online experience. We will not collect any of your personal information with our cookies or match them to your identity unless required by law.

We may also allow third parties (such as Google Analytics) to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to measure the effectiveness of our site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

In an effort to build quality and rewarding business relationship, we may us or disclose your Personal Information will be used for the following purpose/s:

• To provide the services that you request and fulfill obligations under rental agreement between him/her and SUVH;
• To provide and administer the services you request;
• To provide information about products, service and/or special offers;
• To research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services and vehicles. conduct customer satisfaction surveys and inform you of any improvements that we have made to our services; and
• To communicate with you regarding your vehicle, safety, arrangements with us and other matters;
• To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services;
• To record statistical data for marketing analysis.
• To investigate, prevent and deal with fraud, unlawful activity and breaches of our agreement with you;
• To maintain and develop our software and other business systems.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

• Companies or service providers to assist us in providing services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of renter lists and/ or consulting services.
• Financial institutions, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies
• Debt collection agencies. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function.
• If you default in the payment of any rental fees or charges to us, we may give information about you to a credit reporting body to list your default in the credit reporting body’s records. That information may then be shared by the credit reporting body with other credit providers for credit assessment and other purposes.
• Councils, government and private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements or the payment of road and traffic tolls;
• In relation to an accident or claim, insurers, the police and other persons involved in the accident or claim;
• Driver licensing authorities; and
• Government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Personal information, will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SUVH, any SUVH group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by SUVH

SUVH does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. We may use and disclose your personal information to offer you products and services provided by SUVH. If an individual receives communications from SUVH which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting SUVH at privacy@suvh.com.au.

How does SUVH protect & store my information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. And to keep this information accurate and up to date.

This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

You should note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, if you use our website at www.suvh.com.au to submit any personal information to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us in this way. This is also true for information sent to us via email. SUVH has no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.

Once we receive your personal information via our web site or by email, we are required to protect its security in accordance with privacy laws.

SUVH employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by SUVH. SUVH only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Individuals Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the SUVH database. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not current or incomplete, please let us know by phoning (02) 9310 3176.

We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to large volumes of information or those in archive. In these exceptional circumstances we may impose a reasonable charge.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Please note that deletion of information may result in SUVH being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

SUVH and Links to other Web sites

SUVH provides links to web sites outside of the SUVH site. These linked sites are not under the control of SUVH, and SUVH is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the SUVH web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

For any Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by SUVH to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact SUVH’s Privacy Office by any of the communication channels below:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
SUVH
71 Jubilee ave, Carlton, NSW 2218

Email:
privacy@suvh.com.au

Phone:
(02) 9310 3176.

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your enquiry, you can refer your complaint to the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Changes to this Policy

SUVH reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces our previously published privacy policy.

Updated on 27 February 2017.